Privacy Policy

Wonder Home Gardens (WHG)- Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Wonder Home Gardens uses and protects any information that you give WHG when you use this website. WHG is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. WHG may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name

contact information including email address

demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at whg@wonderhomegardens.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name    COOKIE Description

CART     The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO             Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE           The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY          Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER         An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH          An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO            An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS        Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE  A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND         You session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW      Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY              The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT                The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE  Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE         Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART  A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL      The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN   Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED    The items that you have recently compared.

STF         Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE   The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE               Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS                The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST             An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT  The number of items in your Wishlist.

If the item is at all physically damaged or abused your return will not be accepted and return shipping will be your responsibility.

Any physical damage during shipping must be reported within 7 days of delivery or the return request may be refused.

Some items we sell may be non-refundable and/or returnable.

Returns will have the option to be exchanged or refunded back to the original form of payment.

Non returnable products include but are not limited to:

Software

Subscriptions

CD’s

DVD’s

Shipping & Delivery

Your order will be shipped the same day if your payment is received no later than 1pm PST (west coast) or 4pm EST (east coast). Some Exceptions may apply.

Same day shipping only applies to payments received Monday-Friday. All orders paid for after 4pm EST on Friday will be shipped on the following Monday (if that Monday is not a holiday).

At this time we only ship to the lower 48 states only.

Shipping will be done by UPS, FedEx or USPS Priority. Tracking info will be emailed to you when your order ships.

If within 2 days of your purchase you haven’t received a tracking # please contact us by phone, either your email address is no longer valid or your email provider has rejected our emails.

Insurance on your purchase will be provided by us for free up to the first $100.

Privacy & Security

Your privacy and security is important to us and taken seriously. Please click on the following link for our complete Privacy Policy.

Link to Privacy Policy

Returns & Replacements

If you need to return your purchase for any reason you may do so for 30 days from the date of purchase. Please use the “Request RMA” link at the bottom of the page.

Unwanted returns are subject to a 20% restocking fee.

All orders must be returned in its original factory packaging and include everything that was originally received with the item.

If the item is at all physically damaged or abused your return will not be accepted and return shipping will be your responsibility.

Some items we sell may be non-refundable and/or returnable.

Returns will have the option to be exchanged or refunded back to the original form of payment.

Non returnable products include but are not limited to:

Software

Subscriptions

CD’s

DVD’s Downloadable Products